CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K84724

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc.
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of a wrist band from China.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated March 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style no. 50087, is referred to as a Valentine Wrist Band. The item, which measures approximately 7½ inches in length, is composed of a silica gel band with metal charms depicting letters and various shapes that are slid on. The wrist band is secured by a fold over clasp. The essential character of the bracelet is imparted by the metal components.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wrist band will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division